Home > The GUM  > Facts 

Facts

Historical development of the GUM


Foundation assembly

The foundation assebly of the GUM took place on 29 January 1971 in Heidelberg. 

Participants of the foundation assembly were (in order of signature):

  • Prof. Dr. Dr. H. Marquardt, Freiburg
    (deceased 2009)
  • Dr. T.M. Schröder, Heidelberg
  • Priv.-Doz. Dr. R. Preussmann, Heidelberg
  • Priv.-Doz. Dr. G. Röhrborn, Heidelberg
  • Dr. E. Vogel, Freiburg
  • Dr. P. Propping, Heidelberg
  • Med. Ass. A. Reyher, Heidelberg

First meeting of the managing board

16.02.1971: First meeting of the managing board in Heidelberg.

02.08.1971: The society was registered at the district court of Heidelberg under the name „Gesellschaft für Umwelt-Mutationsforschung (GUM) e.V.“ 


Admission into the European Environmental Mutagen Society (EEMS)

The GUM was assimilated from the EEMS as a regional section during the 3rd annual meeting of the EEMS which was held from June 4th to 7th, 1973 in Upsala (Sweden).

All members of the GUM thus also became members of the EEMS.


Development of membership figures

June 1972 162 members, February 1987 249, January 1989 285,  September 1989 299, May 1990 335, July 1990 350, November 1990 381, October 1994 401, December 1995 390, December 1996 393, December 1998 401, December 1999 403, December 2000 408, December 2001 417, December 2002 415, December 2004 368, December 2005 359, December 2006 357, December 2007 354, im December 2008 357, February 2012 381members.


Honorary president

  • Prof. Dr. Drs. h.c. K. H. Bauer, Heidelberg: elected 1971;
    deceased am 7.7.1978

Composition of the GUM managing board


Current GUM managing board

The members of the current maniging board are listed here.


Past GUM managing boards

Composition of previous GUM managing boards in the following order:

  • President
  • Vice President
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • Former President

Managing Board 16.02.1971 - 31.12.1973

  • H. Marquardt
  • G. Röhrborn
  • R. Preussmann
  • E. Gebhart

Managing Board 01.01.1974 - 31.12.1976

  • G. Röhrborn
  • U. H. Ehling
  • W. Buselmaier
  • E. Gebhart
  • H. Marquardt

Managing Board 01.01.1977 - 31.12.1979

  • U. H. Ehling
  • D. Müller
  • I.D. Adler
  • R.Roll
  • G. Röhrborn

Managing Board 01.01.1980 - 01.10.1982

  • D. Müller
  • G. Obe
  • P. Arni
  • R. Roll
  • U. H. Ehling

Managing Board 01.10.1982 - 18.10.1985

  • H. G. Miltenburger
  • E. Gebhart
  • G. Engelhardt
  • A. Basler
  • D. Müller

Managing Board 18.10.1985 - 13.10.1988

  • H. G. Miltenburger
  • E. Gebhart
  • B. Herbold
  • A. Basler
  • D. Müller

Managing Board 13.10.1988 - 26.09.1991

  • R. Fahrig
  • H.-R. Glatt
  • B. L. Pool-Zobel
  • G. Speit
  • H. G. Miltenburger

Managing Board 26.09.1991 - 03.03.1994

  • R. Fahrig
  • H.-R. Glatt
  • B. L. Pool-Zobel
  • G. Speit
  • H. G. Miltenburger

Managing Board 03.03.1994 - 24.04.1997

  • F. E. Würgler
  • S. Madle
  • S. Albertini
  • R. Creutziger
  • R. Fahrig

Managing Board 25.04.1997 - 26.09.2000

  • G. Speit
  • L. Müller
  • S. Albertini, A. Hartmann
  • A. Hartwig
  • F. Würgler

Managing Board 26.09.2000 - 31.05.2003

  • G. Speit
  • L. Müller
  • A. Hartmann
  • A. Hartwig
  • F. E. Würgler

Managing Board 01.06.2003 - 31.08.2004

  • H. Stopper
  • P. Kasper
  • B. Oberheitmann
  • D. Utesch
  • G. Speit

Managing Board 01.09.2004 - 17.03.2009

  • H. Stopper
  • P. Kasper
  • A. Rothfuss
  • D. Utesch
  • G. Speit